Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on January 27, 2021 (“Privacy Policy”)

This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use Agreement and forms an integral part of the Terms of Use Agreement between you and us. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them under the Terms of Use Agreement.

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using the GalaxShe Platform. By accessing or using the GalaxShe Platform, you consent to be bound by all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy without any limitation or qualification and that you are deemed to have read and understood all of its contents and implications. If you do not agree to all or any of the terms of the Privacy Policy, you may not access the GalaxShe Platform or use any services offered by us.

The terms “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the applicable laws of India.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain what Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“Personal Information”) is collected and what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://galaxshe.co. In our processing, we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation of India. That means, among other things, that:

  • We clearly state the purposes for which we process Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information. We do this by means of this Privacy Policy;
  • We aim to limit our collection of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information to only such data required for legitimate purposes;
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information and also require this from parties that process such data on our behalf;
  • We respect your right to access your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and we shall not be obliged to take any measures to protect the same since the same is freely available in the public domain.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what Personal Information we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose

(a) The primary purpose of collection of Personal Information set out herein, is to allow you to access the GalaxShe Platform and to use the service and various features provided on the GalaxShe Platform.

(b) The other purposes for which such Personal Information is collected is as follows:

  1. To contact and communicate with you via phone, message, mail, email, through GalaxShe Platform, webforms or otherwise. When you communicate with us (via email, phone, text message, through the GalaxShe Platform, or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication.
  2. To register your account, create your profile on the GalaxShe Platform, manage your account or reset your password. Once you create a profile, others will be able to see in your profile certain information about your activity on the GalaxShe Platform, such as the questions and answers you post, the information you list as credentials, and your edits to your content.
  3. Provide you newsletters and any information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  4. To support the services that you have or want to avail and to notify you about any changes to our services.
  5. Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  6. Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.
  7. Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities.
  8. To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies and any of our rights, or the rights of our affiliate companies, or other users of the GalaxShe Platform.
  9. To administer the GalaxShe Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, fraud-detection, account management, and survey purposes.
  10. To provide you quick access to your previous searches.
  11. To verify your identity and for maintaining your account security
  12. To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you in the GalaxShe Platform, to suggest followers and content, to help others find your profile, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise optimise your user experience on GalaxShe Platform
  13. We collect the information and content that you post to the GalaxShe Platform, including your questions, answers, photos, and comments. Unless you have posted certain content anonymously, your content, date and time stamps, and all associated comments are publicly viewable on the GalaxShe Platform, along with your name. This also may be indexed by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Internet in accordance with our Terms of Use.
  14. To display interest-based advertising to you in the GalaxShe Platform, to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads, to pre-fill forms in ads, and to measure the effectiveness and reach of ads and services.
  15. For marketing and promotional purposes, such as to send you news, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you, including information about third-party products and services

2. Information Collected through the GalaxShe Platform

The types of Personal Information we may collect through the GalaxShe Platform shall include, but not be limited to:

  • Contact information and other details for individual and/or business (such as name, birth date, postal address, telephone numbers and email address, etc.);
  • Contact information of others to whom you ask us to send information, as permitted by law;
  • Professional and Educational Data;
  • Preferences or Interests related Data (for e.g., preferences, comments, posts, feedbacks, interests, likes/dislikes, other content you submit)
  • Photos & Videos. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website
  • Cookie data and other browser-related information as further described in this Privacy Policy; and
  • Any other information that may be provided through the GalaxShe Platform (including through comments or questions fields, etc.)

3. Sharing with other parties

As stated hereinabove, we do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We disclose your information in the following manner:

(a) People and Accounts that you Share and Communicate With: Your content, including your name, profile picture, profile information, and certain associated activity information is available to other users of the GalaxShe Platform and may also be viewed publicly. Public viewing includes availability to non-registered visitors and can occur when users share your content across other sites or services. In addition, your content may be indexed by search engines. Please be careful when disclosing information in these public areas.

(b) Service Providers: We may share personal information with service providers who may be engaged by us to perform the services on our behalf, based on our instructions.  We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services or comply with applicable legal requirements.

(c) The information collected about you may be accessed by or shared with our subsidiaries and affiliates whose use and disclosure of your personal information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

(d) Business Transfers. We may disclose or transfer information, including personal information, as part of any merger, sale, and transfer of our assets, acquisition or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy, or similar event.

(e) Others: Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them We may also disclose your Personal Information to appropriate authorities if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process; protect the safety of any person; address fraud or security issues; or protect our rights or the rights of those who use our products & services. We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators, auditors, and any party appointed or requested by applicable regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities.

By using the GalaxShe Platform, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose.

4. IP addresses and Cookies

  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.
  • For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve the GalaxShe Platform, and to deliver better and more personalised services. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no Personal Information and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no Personal Information and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  • Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the GalaxShe Platform. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our GalaxShe Platform.
  • Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

5. Security

(a) We are committed to the security of Personal Information. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to Personal Information. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your Personal Information, that access to the Personal Information is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the GalaxShe Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our GalaxShe Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. We will use all reasonable procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorized access. 

(b) We maintain appropriate administrative, organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information provided by you against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.  To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable internet security methods and technologies. While we strive to use a commercially acceptable means to protect the Personal Information you provide, we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information, including, without limitation, such information that has been provided by you to third parties or other users. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree to the same.

6. Retention

We retain your Personal Information and data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for legal or regulatory reasons. All users can see, edit, or delete their Personal Information at any time (except they cannot change their username). We will entertain your request for deletion of any Personal Information and data, however, there is a strong possibility that copies of any public content will be retained indefinitely in our systems, including in cached and archived pages of the GalaxShe Platform, or if other users have copied or saved that information. In addition, due to the nature of the internet, copies of your content, including content that you have removed or deleted from your account, may also exist elsewhere on the internet and be retained indefinitely. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

7. Third party websites and Embedded content from other websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. These websites operate independently from us. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your Personal Information in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites. We are not responsible for any such websites’ or apps’ content, any use of these websites or apps, or the privacy practices of these websites or apps.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

8. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion. We shall not be under the obligation to separately or personally notify you, whether as a registered user or not, of any changes made to this Privacy Policy . Your use of the GalaxShe Platform is subject to the most current version of the Privacy Policy made available on the GalaxShe Platform at the time of such use. You are requested to regularly visit the GalaxShe Platform to view the most current Privacy Policy. Your failure to cancel your account, or cease use of the GalaxShe Platform, after the amendment, will constitute your acceptance of the amended terms. If you do not agree to the amendments or to any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to cancel your account or to cease use of the GalaxShe Platform

9. Accessing and modifying your Personal Information and data

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you.  You may choose not to receive email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails. Additionally, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to access your Personal Information and data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your Personal Information and data whenever you wish.
  • You have the right to revoke the consent you previously provided to us.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your Personal Information and data on legitimate grounds. We will comply with this going forward.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

10. Automated decision-making

We make decisions on the basis of automated processing with respect to matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention.

GalaxShe is meant to be a forum for women so we ask you to share your gender when you sign up. We expect you to be truthful about your gender and we may take a decision on your usage based on the information you provide about your gender.

11. Contact details

We have a Grievance Officer to address your concerns regarding data safety, privacy, and the GalaxShe Platform usage concerns. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Sonali Sinha | contact@galaxshe.co

12. Disputes

Any disputes in connection with this Privacy Policy or protection of your personal information and privacy, are subject to the provisions specified in the Terms of Use, including but not limited to any provisions related to indemnification and choice of law.

Annex

Comments. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Scroll to Top